NHL Stanley Cup 2020 Qualifiers TV Schedule


NHL Stanley Cup 2020 Qualifiers TV Schedule

The NHL is trying its hardest to cater to fans who wish to see the conclusion of the 2020 season and cheer for their favorite teams. The COVID-19 pandemic remains a big threat across the globe, and it’s not advisable for international sports leagues to host public matches.

Jam-packed arenas carrying millions of football fans in America just won’t happen this year. But fans can still watch their favorite matches and the official return of the NHL 2020 season at the comfort of their own home with the help of NHL’s broadcasting partners.

The NHL offers 10+ hours of game coverage daily from August 1 to 5 starting at noon ET. NBCSN will cover more than 25 NHL games in a seven-day span and four exhibition games on July 28 onwards.

With the release of the NHL Stanley Cup 2020 Qualifiers schedule, here’s the complete streaming schedule for the official matches in the Eastern and Western conferences starting August 1:

EASTERN CONFERENCE (Scotiabank Arena, Toronto)

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs (12) Montreal Canadiens

Saturday, Aug. 1: Canadiens vs Penguins, 8 p.m. | NBC, CBC, SN, TVAS

Monday, Aug. 3: Canadiens vs Penguins, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Penguins vs Canadiens, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Friday, Aug. 7: Penguins vs Canadiens

*Saturday, Aug. 8: Canadiens vs Penguins*

(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs (11) New York Rangers

Saturday, Aug. 1: Rangers vs Hurricanes, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, SN360, TVAS

Monday, Aug. 3: Rangers vs Hurricanes, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, SN360, TVAS

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Hurricanes vs Rangers, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS

Thursday, Aug. 6: Hurricanes vs Rangers

*Saturday, Aug. 8: Rangers vs Hurricanes*

(7) New York Islanders vs (10) Florida Panthers

Saturday, Aug. 1: Panthers vs Islanders, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN1, TVAS

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Panthers vs Islanders, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Islanders vs Panthers, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Friday, Aug. 7: Islanders vs Panthers

*Sunday, Aug. 9: Panthers vs Islanders*

(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blue Jackets vs Maple Leafs, 8 p.m. | NHLN, SN, TVAS

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Blue Jackets vs Maple Leafs, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Thursday, Aug. 6: Maple Leafs vs Blue Jackets, TBD

Friday, Aug. 7: Maple Leafs vs Blue Jackets*, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9: Blue Jackets vs Maple Leafs*, TBD

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Flyers vs Bruins, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN, TVAS

Monday, Aug. 3: Capitals vs Lightning, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Lightning vs Bruins, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Thursday, Aug. 6: Capitals vs Flyers, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8: Flyers vs Lightning, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9: Bruins vs Capitals, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE (Rogers Place, Edmonton)

(5) Edmonton Oilers vs (12) Chicago Blackhawks

Saturday, Aug. 1: Blackhawks vs Oilers, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN

Monday, Aug. 3: Blackhawks vs Oilers, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Oilers vs Blackhawks, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN

Friday, Aug. 7: Oilers vs Blackhawks*, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8: Blackhawks vs Oilers*, TBD

(6) Nashville Predators vs (11) Arizona Coyotes

Sunday, Aug. 2: Coyotes vs Predators, 2 p.m. | USA, SN360

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Coyotes vs Predators, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN1, SN360

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Predators vs Coyotes, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN360

Friday, Aug. 7: Predators vs Coyotes*, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9: Coyotes vs Predators*, TBD

(7) Vancouver Canucks vs (10) Minnesota Wild

Sunday, Aug. 2: Wild vs Canucks, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Wild vs Canucks, 10:45 p.m. | USA, SN

Thursday, Aug. 6: Canucks vs Wild, TBD

Friday, Aug. 7: Canucks vs Wild*, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9: Wild vs Canucks*, TBD

(8) Calgary Flames vs (9) Winnipeg Jets

Saturday, Aug. 1: Jets vs Flames, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, CBC, SN

Monday, Aug. 3: Jets vs Flames, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Flames vs Jets, 4:45 p.m. | NHLN, SN

Thursday, Aug. 6: Flames vs Jets*, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8: Jets vs Flames*, TBD

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blues vs Avalanche, 6:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS2

Monday, Aug. 3: Stars vs Golden Knights, 6:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN1

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Avalanche vs Stars, 6:30 p.m. | NHLN, FX

Thursday, Aug. 6: Golden Knights vs Blues, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8: Golden Knights vs Avalanche, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9: Stars vs Blues, TBD